RESULTS FROM LOUISBURGH HORSE & PONY SHOW

SATURDAY 25TH JUNE 2011

HORSES

Class: Best Colt Foal by Thoroughbred Stallion

1.  Hughie Murphy, - Barna  View Cool Runner

      Sire – Akbar, Dam – Cogans Down Star

2.  James Murphy

     Sire – Akbar, Dam – Big Grey Mocha


Class: Best 2 year old Filly – Calculated to make a Hunter

1.  Johnny Gibbons


Class: Best 3 year old Filly entered in I.H.R.

1.  John McLoughlin – Grove Star

     Sire – Grosvenor Lad, Dam – Appraisal

2.   Tiernan Gill

       Sire – Loughe Hoe Guy

3.  Peter Kelly – Lady in Clover

     Sire – Luzz, Dam - Hallo


Class: Best 3 year old Colt/Gelding entered in I.H.R.

1.  Tiernan Gill

     Sire – Fimmerich, Dam – Dark Stranger


Class: Best Non-Thoroughbred Mare to breed a heavy Hunter

1.  John O’toole – Duach Duiamond Liath

     Sire – All the Diamonds, Dam – Grove Liath

2.  Davy O’Toole – Rosies Magic

     Sire – Sir Rivie, Dam – Ballymeeny Rose


Class: Best Non-Thoroughbred Mare to breed a light weight Hunter

1.  John McLoughlin – Grove Star

     Sire – Grosvenor Lad, Dam – Appraisal

2.  Anthon Gordon – I’m Irish

     Sire – Kings Master, Dam - Tristen

3.  Peter Kelly


Class: Best Non-Thoroughbred Mare – With Foal at Foot

1.  James Murphy

2.  Gerard Kelly


Class: Best Thoroughbred Mare – with/without Foal at Foot

1.  Johnny Gibbons


Class: Best Half Bred Colt or Filly Foal – progeny of Thoroughbred or Irish Draught Stallion

1.  Hughie Murphy – Barna View Cool Runner

     Sire – Akbar, Dam – Cogans Dawn Star

2.  Gerard Kelly

     Sire – King Alton, Dam – Cooneen Coco

3.  James Murphy

     Sire – Akbar, Dam – Big Grey Mocha


Class: Best Coloured Mare – any age shown in hand

1.  Laura Walsh – Miss Patch

     Sire – Benbulbin, Dam - Annerette

2.  Aisling Judge – Mount View Daisy

     Sire – Piebald Paddy, Dam – Black Rosie

3.  John & Faye Nixon – Arkeen Millie

     Sire – Red Lad


Class: Best Cob – Not exceeding 15.1, shown in hand

1.  Regina Carroll - Ginel

2.  Amanda Tarpey

3.  John & Faye Nixon – Ardkeen Millie


Class: Champion Horse (Thoroughbred/Non-Thoroughbred of the Show

1.  Tiernan Gill

     Sire – Fimmerich, Dam – Dark Stranger

2.  John McLoughlin – Grove Star

     Sire – Grosvenor Lad, Dam - Appraisal



Class: Best yearling Filly, Dam & Sire C1, R.I.D.

1.  Seamus Sloyan – Clew Bay Baroness

     Sire – Clew Bay Bouncer, Dam – Ballintaffy Lovely

2.  John McLoughlin – Kilbeg Pier Cooco

     Sire – Gortfree hero, Dam – Elmhurst Roisin

3.  Martin Murphy


Class: The Roscommon Irish Draught Yearling Filly Championship Qualifier

John McLoughlin – Kilbeg Pier Cooco

Sire – Gortfree Hero, Dam – Elmhurst Roisin

Martin Murphy

Class: Best Yearling Colt – Dam & Sire C1, R.I.D.

1.  Rebecca Duffy – Kilmovee Field Marshall

     Sire – Holycross, Dam – Kilmovee white Savannagh


Class:  Best 2 Year Old Filly - Dam & Sire C1, R.I.D.

1.  Seamus Sloyan – Elm Rose

     Sire – Elm Hill, Dam – April Beauty


Class: Best Irish Draught Filly Foal – Dam & Sire C1, R.I.D.

1.  Noel Sheridan

2.  Kathleen Cunney

     Sire – Clewbay Bouncer, Dam – Tiffany’s Dream


Class: Irish Draught Filly Foal Championship Qualifier

Noel Sheridan, Sire – Gleneven Rebel, Dam - Castana

Kathleen Cunney, Sire – Clewbay Bouncer, Dam – Tiffany’s Dream


Class: Best Colt Foal – Dam & Sire C1, R.I.D.

1.  Michael Grady

     Sire – Rockrimmon Robusticus, Dam – Murrisk Lass

2.  Joe McNamara

     Sire – Carrolls Rebel, Dam – Curran King  

3.  Jim Cooke

     Sire – Grosvenor Lad, Dam – Culeens Glidawn Lady


Class: Western Region Irish Draught Foal Championship Qualifier

Michael Grady, Sire – Rockrimmon Robusticus, Dam – Murrisk Lass

Noel Sheridan, Sire – Gleneven Rebel, Dam - Castana


Class: Best C1, R.I.D. Mare in foal or foal at foot – Confined to Louisburgh Area

1.  Davey O’Toole – Juno Rose

     Sire – Sir Grosvenor Lad, Dam – Ballymeeny Rose

2.  Jim Cooke – Culeens Glidawn Lady

     Sire – Glidawn Diamond, Dam – Queen Culeen

3.  Michael Grady – Ashlawn Star

     Sire – Brown Lad Lara, Dam – Gurnanstown Lady


Class: Best C1, R.I.D. Mare in foal or foal at foot - Open

1.  Seamus Sloyan – elm View

2.  Hughie Murphy – Cogans Dawn Star

     Sire – Annaghdown Star, Dam – Annies View

3.  Kathleen Cunney – Tiffany’s Dream

     Sire – Clonleigh Dancer, Dam – Shona’s Dream


Class:The Leitrim Irish Draught Breeders Championship Qualifier

Kathleen Cunney – Tiffany’s Dream

Sire – Clonleigh Dancer, Dam – Shona’s Dream


Class: Louisburgh Mare & Foal Championship (Open)

1.  Hughie Murphy – Cogans Dawn Star

     Sire – Annaghdown Star, Dam – Annie’s View

2.  Kathleen Cunney – Tiffany’s Dream

     Sire – Clonleigh Dancer, Dam – Shona’s Dream

3.  Noel Sheridan

     Sire – Glidawn Diamond, Dam – Queen Culeen


Class: The Irish Draught 3 Year Old R.I.D. Mare, C1

1.  Eddie Murphy - Inishfree

     Sire – Crannagh Hero, Dam – Ginger Grace

2.  Davy O’Toole – Juno Rose

     Sire – Grosvenor Lad, Dam – Ballymeeney Rose


Class: The Irish Draught 3 Year Old R.I.D. Mare Qualifier

Davy O’Toole – Juno Rose

Sire – Grosvenor Lad, Dam – Ballymeeney Rose

Eddie Murphy - Inishfree

Sire – Crannagh Hero, Dam – Ginger Grace


Class: Best Irish Draught Mare or Gelding, Ridden by Exhibitor and also judged in hand

1.  Jim Cooke – Carrigfada Rua

     Sire – Grosvenor Lad, Dam – Culeens Glidawn Lady

2.  Patricia Grady – Mount Brown Lass

     Sire – Ginger Holly, Dam – Mount Brown Lass

3.  Deirdre Whelan – The Red Lad

     Sire – Welcome Flagmount, Dam – Riversdale Cailin


Class: Champion R.I.D. of the Show

1.  Seamus Sloyan – Elm View

2.  Eddie Murphy – Inishfree Annaghdown Greg






PONIES

Class: Best Pony – 128cms and under, Filly or Gelding, shown in hand

1.  Emma Kelly – Eskdale Viscount

2.  Liam Grimes – Barossa Camilla

3.  Liam Grimes – Panlank Summer Fog


Class: Best Pony – 138cms, Mare or Gelding, shown in hand

1.  Emma Kelly - Braeglen Piper

2.  Liam Grimes, - Rathbawn Titania

3.  Shane Grimes – Windale Blue Poppy


Class: Best Pony – 148cms, Mare or Gelding, shown in hand

1.  Emma Kelly - Alafair

2.  Shane Grimes – Brookvale Posy


Class: Best Pony – Any Age, shown in hand

1.  Liam Grimes – Barossa Camilla

2.  Liam Grimes – Rathbawn Titania

3.  Emma Kelly - Alafair


Class: Mountain  & Moorland in Hand Class – all ages

1.  Liam Grimes – Panlank Summer Fog

2.  Frank Gibbons – Antigue Grande Rio Jour

3.  Tony Darcey


Class: Best Miniature Pony

1.  John Gibbons - Lily


Class: Best Turned Out Pony & Handler

1.  John Gibbons - Lily

2.  Liam Grimes – Barossa Camilla

3.  Liam Grimes – Panlank Summer Fog


Class: Lead Rein Class

1.  John Gibbons - Marietta

2.  Fiachra Mahony - Ranger


Class: Young Handler Class

1.  Jo-Anne Coleman – Barkway Fairy Light

2.  Emmet Geraghty

3.  Aine Regan


Class: Riding Class for Pony – 148cm and Under

1.  Emma Kelly - Alafair

2.  Shane Grimes – Brookvale Posy

3.  Sorcha McGreal – Inis Airc


Class: Riding Class for Pony – 138cm & Under

Ridden by child under 14 years on 01/01/2011

1.  Emma Kelly – Braeglen Piper

2.  Shane Grimes – Windale Blue Poppy


Class: Champion Pony of the Show

1.  Liam Grimes – Barossa Camilla

2.  Emma Kelly – Braeglen Piper



PURE BRED CONNEMARA PONIES

Class: Best Yearling Connemara Filly

Registered Parents – Shown in Hand

1.  Liam Walsh

2.  Ann Conroy & Patrick Conneely – Errismore Misty Jane

3.  Thomas Keaney – Abbeyside Maud


Class: Best Yearling Connemara Colt

1.  Cathy Stuffle – Rusheen Hazy Rueben

2.  Bernard Keavney


Class: Best 2 Year Old Connemara Gelding

           Registered Parents – Shown in Hand

1.  Andrea Grogan


Class: Best 2 Year Old Connemara Filly

           Registered Parents – Shown in Hand

1.  Bernard Keavney

2.  Gerry Ferguson – Oxview Dawn

     Sire – Tempo Active Atlas, Dam – Clooneen Eanna

3.  Patrick King – Derryeighter Freya

     Sire- Linsford Barney, Dam – Pride of the West


Class: Best 2 Year Old Connemara Colt

           Registered Parents – Shown in Hand

1.  Raymond Conneely – Darby Larrie



Class: Best Filly Foal by Registered Connemara Parents

           Foal must be lead

1.  Kevin Mullins

2.  Ann Conroy O’Brien – Ben Ban Riverlass

     Sire – Snowy River, Dam – Ben Bank Glen Sally

3.  Sean Bourke – Rathlackin Finola

     Rathlacken Finnerd, Dam – Carraig Donn


Class: Best Colt Foal by Registered Connemara Parents

          Foal must be lead

1.  Mick Rabbitte

    Sire – Castleside JJ Jnr, Dam – Castleside Sheila

2.  Cormac Groden

     Sire – Castlestranger Fionn, Dam – Old Head Queen


Class 8: Best Registered Connemara Mare 3-6 Years

1.  Damien Gorham – Doonhill Queen

     Sire – Currachmore Cashel, Dam – Connemara Lady

2.  Gerry Ferguson – Ciaran’s Lady

     Sire – Cashel Hill Lad, Dam – Corrib Lady

3.  Michael Philbin – Beechmount Brona

     Sire – Castlestrange Fionn, Dam – An Cailin Deas


Class:   The Connemara Two & Three Year Old Filly & Mare of the Future All Ireland Championship Qualifier

Tom Burke – Sire – Glencarrig Sparrow, Dam – Steel Mist

Gerry Ferguson – Ciaran’s Lady, Sire – Cashel Hill Lad, Dam – Corrib Lady


Class: Best Registered Connemara Mare 7 Years and Over

1.  Walter Staunton – Commanding Lady

2.  Martin J. Calvey – Rineen Scoidi

     Sire – Streamstown Larry – Dam - Jasmine

3.  Rebecca O’Grady – Golden Robe

     Sire – Seafield Silver, Dam – Silver Honey


Class: Champion Connemara Pony

1.  Damien Gorham

2.  Bernard Keavney

Joint 3rd. Walter Staunton & Gerry Ferguson




Class: Best Connemara Stallion

1.  Joanne Grogan – Mountain Cascade

     Sire – Laerkens Cascade Dawn, Dam – Mountain Lady

2.  Liam Lynskey


Class: Best Male Donkey

1. John Giblin

2.  Niall Kelly

3.  John Kelly





SHOWJUMPING

LOUISBURGH SHOW SATURDAY, JUNE 25TH 2011


Horses, 90cms – Divided between Gerry Corcorcan’s Curran Tarmuid Solitaire (Matt Gordon); Paddy Corcorcan’s Naoimi (Hannah Gordon); John Philbin’s Donail Andco (John Philbin)

Horses, 1m – Divided between Gerry Corcorcan’s Curran Tarmaid Solitaire (Matt Gordon); Raphael Lee Snr’s Ballinvalley Touch (Jessica Lee); Vanessa Heron’s Mullybrannon (Vanessa Heron); Matt Gordon’s Mayboro (Matt Gordon)

1.10m – 1, Fergal Flynn’s Harry Beau Bay (Evan Flynn) ; 2, Raphael Lee Snr’s Prince Allie (Evan Flynn) 3, Vanessa Heron’s Mullybrannon (Vanessa Heron 4, Paddy Sweeney’s Castle Lynn (Paddy Sweeney); 5, Patricia McLoughlin Shavney Diamond (Brian Quigley); 6, Matt Gordon’s Mayboro (Matt Gordon)

1.20m – 1, Gabriel Corles’s Rockstown Park (Gabriel Corles); 2, Fergal Flynn’s Harry Beau Bay (Evan Flynn); 3, Matt Gordon’s Lissadell Joy (Matt Gordon); 4, Robert Quigley’s Culmor Euro (Brian Quigley); 5, Patricia McLoughlin Shavney Diamond (Brian Quigley); 6, Frank Glynn’s Retro Van W (Lydia Glynn)

1.30m – 1, Joseph Moran’s Rocklawn’s Warrior (Cody Mahoney); 2, Paddy Sweeney’s Castle Lynn (Paddy Sweeney)


Ponies, Newcomers – Divided between





128cms (70cms) – Divided between Niall Carey’s Wee Jack (Nadine Carey); Ann Baynes'  In the Moment (Taylor Sweeney)

128cms (80cms) – Divided between Ann Baynes' In the Moment (Taylor Sweeney) ; Paddy Sweeney’s Beeson’s Champ(Taylor Sweeney); Niall Carey’s Say Nothing (Lee Carey).

128cms (90cms) – Divided between Tony Carrabine's Trendy Taz (Jason O’Malley) ; Ann Baynes'  Flash Dance (Taylor Sweeney); Niall Carey’s Say Nothing (Lee Carey).

138cms (80cms)- Divided between Alan Chamber’s Kincon Misty (Aoife Chambers) ; Ann Staunton’s Johnny Be Good (Charlie Staunton).

138cms (90cms) – Divided between Niall Carey’s Emerald Drogba (Lee Carey); Margaret Hopkins’ The Kerry Man (Denise Hopkins).


138cms (1m) – 1, Margaret Hopkins’ The Kerry Man (Daren Hopkins).

148cms (90cms) – Divided between Geraldine Gallagher's Little Mystery (Oisin Dillon); Geraldine Gallagher's Charlesland Say you love Me (Raphael Lee Jnr).

148cms (1m) – Divided between Brian Tuffy’s Caherview Boy (Kate Tuffy);  Brian Tuffy Midnight Coco (Kate Tuffy); Brian Tuffy’s Lenny Kravitz ( Elizabeth Tuffy).

148cms (1.10m) – 1,Liam Diamond's  Menlo Boy (Raphael Lee Jnr); 2, Gerald Dillion's  My Little Farrier (Raphael Lee Jnr); 3, Raphael Lee Snr’s Lady Danity (Raphael Lee Jnr); 4, Grannie Murphy's  Lenamore Captain Clover (Kate Tuffy).


REPORT FROM THE DAY’S JUMPING

The quality of jumping at the Louisburgh Show was once again outstanding for the fifth year running.  The more experienced jumpers reported it as some of the best ground they had ever jumped on. 


DOG SHOW RESULTS

Class 1: Terrier
1, Laura Rigney & Connie
2, Ann Fadden & Charlie
3, Dolores Rigney & Max
 
Class 2: Jack Russell 
1, Ciara Navin & Jack
2, Cora Staunton & Sparkie
3, Sthephanie Nicholson & Pixie
 
Class 3: Spaniel 
1, John McLoughlin & Lucy
2, Rosalea Power & Roona
 
 
Class 4 Gundog Championship, Qualifier
Irish Shows Association and Belttra show Society
All Ireland Gundog champion
 
1, Barbara O'Halloran & JD
2, Louie Tully & Lucky
3, Andrew Connolly & Ivo
 
Class 5:Labrador and retriever
 1, Declan Mangan & Setanta
2, Laura Rigney & Bainin
3, Anna O'toole & Ruby
 
Class 6:Pastoral Group
Border collie, rough (Lassie)collie etc
 1, Michael Fadden & Casper
2, Sinéad Kerrigan & Mygo
3, Madeline cummins & Riggs
 
Class 7: Working group
German Shepherd, Great Dane, Doberman, St Bernard etc
 1, Michael Joyce 7 Duke
2, John Byrne & Kane
3, Edele Ruane & Cruiser
  
Class 8: Hound Group
Greyhound, Whippet, Basset, Beagle etc
 1, Hepsibah O'Reilly & Joop
2, Louis O'Reilly & Gill
3, Eliza O'Reilly & Juno
 
Class 9: Mixed variety
 1, Mary Breen & Dinky
2, Madeline Cummins & Starsky
3, Deidre O'Donnell & Keano
 
Class 10:Puppy under 12 months
1, Annabell Stafford-Johnson & Phoebe
2 Cathleen McNally & Roxy
3, Ciara Kerrigan & Misty
 
Class 11: Toy dog
King Charles, Chihuahua, Pom, pug etc
 1, Stephen Loughry 7 Phil
2, Amy Kerrigan & Charlie
3, Ann Kelly & henry
 
 
Class 12:Young Handler under 12 yrs of age
1,Ronan McLoughlin
2,Emily Downes
3,Sineád Kerrigan
 
Class 13 Senior handler
 1, Dolores Rigney
2, Michael Fadden
3, Rose Loftus
 
 Class 14: Best Groomed
 1, Ann Fadden & Charlie
2, Amy Kerrigan & Charlie
3, Leonie MOnaghan & Piper
  
Class15: The dog you would most like to take home
1, Edel Ruane & Cruiser
2, Shauna Navin & Spot
3, Sean Togher & Jake
 
Class 16: Canine Veteran
1, Leonie Monaghan & Spud
2, Stephen Loughney & Phil
3, Robert O'Halloran & Sneachta
 
Class 17: Fancy Dress
1, Louise O'Toole & Ruby
2, Soairse Collins & Kai
3, Emily Downes & Shep
 
 CHAMPION DOG OF THE SHOW
 Winner:  Laura Rigney and Connie (Fox Terrier)
 Reserve: Michael Fadden And Casper (Shetland Sheepdog)


Best Dressed Lady:

Cora Kilcoyne, Tully, Louisburgh


Children’s Painting Competition

1.  Cora Staunton

2.  Celine Collins

3. Ciaran O’Reilly


Winner of the Load of Turf

Claire Jennings, Fahy, Westport

Results for the Louisburgh Horse Show - Saturday 25th June 2011