RESULTS FROM LOUISBURGH HORSE & PONY SHOW

SATURDAY 23rd JUNE 2012

HORSES

Class: Best Colt Foal by Thoroughbred Stallion

1.  Hughie Murphy, - BarnaView Cool Breeze

      Sire – Akbar, Dam – Ballyglass Flying Star


Class: Best 3 year old Filly – Calculated to make a Hunter

1.  Michael Grady –

     Sire – Neardock, Dam – Countess of Lisduff

2.   Gerry Corcoran - 372414005112248

      

Class: Best 3 year old Filly entered in I.H.R.

1.  Brian Finan – Deelside Delux

2.  Dermot Gordon – Irish Clover     


Class: Best Non-Thoroughbred Mare to breed a heavy Hunter

1.  Michael Grady – Ashlawn Star

     Sire – Agherlow

2.  John O’Toole – Duach Diamond Liath

     Sire – All the Diamonds, Dam – Liath Grove


Class: Best Non-Thoroughbred Mare to breed a light weight Hunter

1.  Martin Murphy – Black Beauty

2.  Dermot Gordon – Irish Clover

3.  Brona Mooney – My Flicka - 4441625


Class: Best Non-Thoroughbred Mare – With Foal at Foot

1.  John O’Toole – Duach Diamond Liath

     Sire – All the Diamonds, Dam – Liath Grove


Class: Best Half Bred Colt or Filly Foal – progeny of Thoroughbred or Irish Draught Stallion

1.  Hughie Murphy – Barna View Cool Breeze

     Sire – Akbar, Dam – Ballyglass Flying Star


Class: Best Coloured Mare – any age shown in hand

1.  Kathleen Cunney – Jessica Love Joy - 4576310

2.  Brona Mooney – My Flicka - 4441625

3.  Laura Ann Downey – Tannimero - 1573311


Class: Best Cob – Not exceeding 15.1, shown in hand

1.  David Donn - Coolcronan Q.T.

2.  Sinead Flaherty – Oscar

3.  Gerry Corcoran - 372414005112248



Class: Champion Horse (Thoroughbred/Non-Thoroughbred of the Show

1.  Martin Murphy – Black Beauty

2.  Brian Finan - Brian Finan – Deelside Delux



Class: Best yearling Filly, Dam & Sire C1, R.I.D.

1.  Eddie Murphy - 372414005436161

     Sire – Grosvenor Lad, Dam – Ginger Grace

2.  Owen Hughes – Lankhill Lady June - 05379800

     Sire – Clewbay Bouncer, Dam – Lankhill Lady

3.  John Walsh – Ceide Queen - 372414005375357

     Sire – Clew Bay Bouncer, Dam – The Pride of the Sea


Class: The Roscommon Irish Draught Yearling Filly Championship Qualifier

Eddie Murphy – 372414005436161

Sire – Grosvenor Lad, Dam – Ginger Grace


Class:  Best 2 Year Old Filly - Dam & Sire C1, R.I.D.

1.  Seamus Sloyan – Clew Bay Baroness - 5269430

     Sire – Clew Bay Bouncer, Dam – Ballinataffy Lady

2.  John McLoughlin – Kilbeg Pier Coco

      Sire – Gortfree Hero, Dam – Elmhurst Roisin

3.  Martin Murphy – Oldcastle Lass


Class: Best 2 Year Old Colt/Gelding, Dam & Sire C1, R.I.D.

1.  Gerald Beattie – Grandpa’s George - 372414005

     Sire – Ard Grandpa, Dam – Foley’s Diamond


Class: Best Irish Draught Filly Foal – Dam & Sire C1, R.I.D.

1.  John O’Toole – Duach Pearl

     Sire – Mountain Pearl, Dam – Duach Diamond Liath

2.  Gerogina Bennett - Fallisto

3.  Owen Hughes – Lankhill Velvet Meabh      

    Sire – Clonkeigh Dancer, Dam – Lankhill Blue Velvet


Class: Irish Draught Filly Foal Championship Qualifier

John O’Toole – Duach Pearl

Sire – Mountain Pearl, Dam – Duach Diamond Liath


Class: Best Colt Foal – Dam & Sire C1, R.I.D.

1.  John McLoughlin

     Sire – O’Carroll’s Rebel, Dam – Truely Welcome

2.  Seamus Sloyan

     Sire – Clonakilty Hero, Dam – Elm View  

3.  Adrian Burke

     Sire – Cappa Cassanova,  Dam – Bawn Rose


Class: Western Region Irish Draught Foal Championship Qualifier

John McLoughlin, Sire – O’Carroll’s Rebel, Dam – Truely Welcome

John O’Toole, - Duach Pearl

Sire – Mountain Pearl, Dam – Duach Diamond Liath


Class: Best C1, R.I.D. Mare in foal or foal at foot – Confined to Louisburgh Area

1.  Michael Grady – Ashlawn Star

     Sire – Agherlow

2.  Georgina Bennett – Xena’s Pride

     Sire – Grosvenor Lad , Dam – Mayo’s Pride

3.  John O’Toole – Duach Diamond Liath

     Sire – All The Diamonds, Dam – Liath Grove


Class: Best C1, R.I.D. Mare in foal or foal at foot - Open

1.  Seamus Sloyan – Elm View

     Sire – Elm Hill, Dam – Morning Glory

2.  Liam Lynskey – Lady in Red Star

3.  Eddie Murphy – White River

     Sire – Carrabawn View, Dam – Grey Knave


Class:The Leitrim Irish Draught Breeders Championship Qualifier

Seamus Sloyan – Elm View – 4658574

Sire – Elm Hill, Dam – Morning Glory


Class: Louisburgh Mare & Foal Championship (Open)

1.  Seamus Sloyan – Elm View - 4658574

     Sire – Elm Hill, Dam – Morning Glory

2.  Hughie Murphy – Ballyglass Flying Star - 4244263

     Sire – Annadown Star, Dam – Annie’s View

3.  Gerogina Bennett - Xena’s Pride - 13475

     Sire – Grovenor Lad, Dam – Mayo’s Pride

4.  Eddie Murphy – White River - 372414004212577

     Sire – Carrabawn View, Dam – Grey Knave

5.  John O’Toole – Duach Diamond Liath

     Sire – All the Diamonds, Dam – Liath Grove

6.  John McLoughlin – Truly Welcome - 4308416

     Sire Welcome Flagmount, Dam – Mountarmstrong

7.  Richard Duffy – Bridgemount Star - 4057327

     Sire – Grosvenor Lad, Dam – Bridgemount Rover


Class: The Irish Draught 3 Year Old R.I.D. Mare Qualifier

Maura O’Malley – Tequilla Sunrise

Sire – Clonkeigh Boxer


Class: Best Irish Draught Mare or Gelding, Ridden by Exhibitor and also judged in hand

1.  Michael Grady - Ashlawn Star

     Sire – Agherlow

2.  David O’Sullivan – Lady Le One

     Sire – Le One, Dam – Shraloggy Jess

3.  Elizabeth Keane – Georgeous George

     Sire – Golden Warrior, Dam – Kildalton Gold


Class: Best Ridden hunter Type Cob not exceeding 15.2

(Confined to members of the South Mayo Harriers Hunt Club only)

1.  Leslie Scheeres – King of Kildare - 2898521

2.  Martina Gannon

3.  Kelly Roche


Class: Champion R.I.D. of the Show

1.  Seamus Sloyan – Elm View

2.  Seamus Sloyan – Clew Bay Baroness


Class: Overall Champion of The Show

Seamus Sloyan – Elm View




PONIES

Class: Best Pony – 128cms and under, Filly or Gelding, shown in hand

1.  Liam Grimes – Barossa Camilla – XXXV142

2.  Emma Kelly – Eskdale Viscount

3.  Emma O’Connor – Haighend Rising Star


Class: Best Pony – 138cms, Mare or Gelding, shown in hand

1.  Shane Grimes – Windale Blue Poppy

2.  Liam Grimes, - Rathbawn Titania

3.  Megan Southgate – Blacklagh Blue Diamond


Class: Best Pony – 148cms, Mare or Gelding, shown in hand

1.  Emma Kelly - Alafair

2.  Shane Grimes – Brookvale Posy

3.  Sean Conneely – Glenellen’s Melody – M13721


Class: Best Pony – Any Age, shown in hand

1.  Emma Kelly - Alafair

2.  Liam Grimes – Barossa Camilla – XXXV142

3.  Liam Grimes – Rathbawn Titania


Class: Mountain  & Moorland in Hand Class – all ages

1.  Emma Kelly – Eskdale Viscount

2.  Liam Grimes – Panlank Summer Fog

3.  Laura Ann Downey – Mourne Poppy - 158704


Class: Best Miniature Pony

1.  Deidre O’Donnell - Jimmy


Class: Best Turned Out Pony & Handler

1.  Emma Kelly - Alafair

2.  Mary Derrig-Gibbons - Lilly

3.  Shane Grimes – Windale Blue Poppy


Class: Lead Rein Class,

1.  Emma O’Connor – Dyfed Picalo

2.  Fiachra Mahony – Ranger

3.  Becky Connor – Haighend Rising Star


Class: Young Handler Class

1.  Sean Connolly – Glen Ellens Melody

2.  Aine Regan

3.  Emma O’Connor – Dyfed Picalo


Class: Riding Class for Pony – 148cm and Under

1.  Emma Kelly - Alafair

2.  Shane Grimes – Brookvale Posy

3.  Shelly Reilly - Ladyli


Class: Riding Class for Pony – 138cm & Under

Ridden by child under 14 years on 01/01/2011

1.  Liam Grimes – Barossa Camilla – XXXV142

2.  Mary Derrig-Gibbons – Bontiszahara

3.  Liam Grimes – Rathbawn Titania


Class: Champion Pony of the Show

1.  Emma Kelly - Alafair

2.  Cain O’Connor – Dyfed Picalo



PURE BRED CONNEMARA PONIES

Class: Best Yearling Connemara Filly

Registered Parents – Shown in Hand

1.  Damien Gorham, - Doonhill Misty Dawn - 26862

2.  Kathleen Cunney – Foxford Jade - 25760

3.  Thomas Mullen – River Lady


Class: Best Yearling Connemara Colt

1.  Michael Rabbette - Castleside

2.  Eddie Kelly  - Northcottage Shadow

3.  Joe Lynch – Lisnagra Jo Jo


Class: Best 2 Year Old Connemara Gelding

           Registered Parents – Shown in Hand



Class: Best 2 Year Old Connemara Filly

           Registered Parents – Shown in Hand

1.  Roger Brady – Vinura Tiyuila – M1-23622

     Sire – Kilmore Diamond, Dam – Vinura Lola

2.  Peter O’Malley – Sunhill Robin – M1-24140

     Sire – Laekens Cascade Dawn, Dam – Meelickisland Daisy

3.  Liam Walsh – Leevilla Lucy – M1-24893

     Sire- Glencarrig Lexus, Dam – Villa Star


Class: Best 3 Year Old Connemara Mare

           Registered Parents – Shown in Hand

1.  Alaoise Halpin – Roundstone Maeve – M1-372100400021793

     Sire – Linsfort Barney, Dam – Roundstone Mary

2.  Noel Noonan – emlagharan Sally – M21801

     Sire – Letterdyfe Willow, Dam – Ulrich Treesch

3.  Paddy Morrison – Tiffany – M1-372100400022228

   

Class: Best Filly Foal by Registered Connemara Parents

           Foal must be lead

1.  Michael Rabbette – Castleside Shell

2.  Padraig Folan – Teachmore Lady

3.  Michael Philbin – Beachmount Lulu


Class: Best Colt Foal by Registered Connemara Parents

          Foal must be lead

1.  Padraic Navin – Derrymore Lad

    Sire – Coolinllaun Cushlawn, Dam – Moneylagan Peggy

2.  John McLoughlin

     Sire – Dunloughn Troy, Dam – Gentle Kate

3.  Cormac Groden – Mayfield Girl – M3-372004000025266

     Sire – Castlestronge Fionn, Dam – Old Head Queen


Class 8: Best Registered Connemara Mare 4-6 Years

1.  Alaoise Halpin – Roundstone Princess – M1-372100400017097

     Sire – Linsfort Barney, Dam – Beckey’s Promise

2.  Grace Murphy – Thiergartenhofs Larissa

3.  Noel Noonan – Ridna Og

     Sire – Curamore Cashel, Dam – Loughfadda Girl


Class:   The Connemara Two & Three Year Old Filly & Mare of the Future All Ireland Championship Qualifier

Paddy Morrison - Tiffany

Roger Briady – Vinura Tiyuila


Class: Best Registered Connemara Mare 7 Years and Over

1.  Michael Rabbette – Castleside Memory

2.  Jarlath Grogan – Mountain Heather

     Sire – Laerkens Cascade Dawn – Dam – Mountain Lady

3.  Mary O’Connell – Sea Breeze Misty

     Sire – Castleside Carrig, Dam – Independent


Class: Champion Connemara Pony

1.  Michael Rabbette – Castleside Memory

2.  Alaoise Halpin – Roundstone Maeve

3.  Alaoise Halpin – Barney’s Promise





Class: Best Connemara Stallion

1.  Niamh Varley – Coolin America

     Sire – Coosheen Stormboy, Dam – Illaunura Lady

2.  Raymond Conneely – Bay Shadow

     Sire – Silver Shadow, Dam – Twan Ballytougher


Class: Best Male Donkey

1. Claire Heneghan – Ashdale Fred Astaire

2.  John Giblin – Black Beauty White




LOUISBURGH SHOW SATURDAY, JUNE 23rd 2012

Horses, 90cms – Divided between L. Goudie’s Star’s Destiny (Jonathan Goudie); Mary Murphy’s Oldcastle Mist (Mary Murphy); Patrick Quinn’s Rockboro (Matt Gordon); Leslie James Goudie’s King of Carrick Dawson (Jonathan Goudie) ; Ita McDermott’s Emoe Precious (Ita McDermott); Frank Gordon’s Dream Extreme (Shane Quinn)

Horses, 1m – Divided between Frank Gordon’s Dream Extreme (Shane Quinn) ; Ita McDermott’s Emoe Precious (Ita McDermott); Leslie James Goudie’s King of Carrick Dawson (Jonathan Goudie); Carmel Fergus’ Guideo (Matt Gordon); Mari Philbin’s Carramore Ok (John Philbin); Padraic Corcorans’ Fernando Valley (Padraic Corcoran); Ambrose Lavin’s Bahrain Diamond (Mary Murphy); Patrick Quinn’s Mayboro (Matt Gordon); Barry Murphy’s Lismon De Reve Crema (Shane Quinn)

1.10m – 1, Leo Carey’s MT Cruise (Darren Hopkins); 2, Matt Gordon’s Runagry Lad (Matt Gordon) 3, Ita McDermott’s Emoe Bailey (Ita McDermott) 4, Fergal Flynn’s Harry Beau Bay (Evan Flynn); 5, Emma Cosgrove Lux Impressive (Jack Dodd); 6, Matt Gordon’s Lissadell Joy (Matt Gordon)

1.20m – 1, Raphael Lee’s Prince Allie (Evan Flynn); 2, Gabriel Corless’ Rockstown Park (Gabriel Corless) 3, Matt Gordon’s Lissadell Joy (Matt Gordon); 4, Fergal Flynn’s Harry Beau Bay (Evan Flynn); 5, Donnacha Quinn’s Emerald Inovative (Shane Quinn); 6, Matt Gordon’s Runagry Lad (Matt Gordon)

Ponies

128cms (70cms) – Paddy Sweeney’s Flash Dance (Samuel Wilson)

128cms (80cms) – Divided between Ronald Wilson’s Dans Da Man (Samuel Wilson); Paddy Sweeney’s Kincon Smoke (Sinead Sweeney); Paddy Sweeney’s Beeson’s Champ (Sinead Sweeney); Padraic Corcoran’s Glasson Royal Gold (Adam Corcoran)

128cms (90cms) – Divided between Graham Grant’s Little Miss Big Time; Paddy Sweeney’s Xzibit (Taylor Sweeney); Ronald Wilson’s The One for the Road (Samuel Wilson); Padraic Corcoran’s Glasson Royal Gold (Adam Corcoran); Louise Mahon’s Shewore Lass (Louise Mahon); Paddy Sweeney’s Kincon Smoke (Sinead Sweeney)

138cms (80cms)- Graham Grant’s Chester (Graham Grant)

138cms (90cms) – Divided between Cian Garrett’s Malibu Missy (Cian Garrett); Paddy Sweeney’s Sakama Chezni (Taylor Sweeney); Margaret Hopkins’ The Kerry Man (Daren Hopkins)  

138cms (1m) – 1, Paddy Sweeney’s Sakama Chezni (Taylor Sweeney); Margaret Hopkins’ The Kerry Man (Daren Hopkins).

148cms (90cms) – L. Goudie’s Connie of Rathmountain (Jonathan Goudie)

148cms (1m) – Divided between Alan Chamber’s Gorm Té (Aoife Chambers); Michael Regan’s Delaney’s Girl (Luke Corcoran)

148cms (1.10m) – 1, Alan Chamber’s Gorm Té (Aoife Chambers); 2, Michael Regan’s Delaney’s Girl (Luke Corcoran) 3, Rachel Mahon’s Out of Control (Rachel Mahon)



SHEEP COMPETITION

Blackface Ewe with ewe Lamb at foot

1.  Noel Gallagher

2.  Oisin Lally

3.  Tommy Joe Gallagher


Blackface Hogget Ewe

1.  Pat Lyons

2.  Tom Gallagher

3.  Oisin Lally


Texel Ewe 1 year & Over

1.  David Keane

2.  Enda McManamon

3.  Gerard Conway


Texel Ram 1 year & Over

1.  Daire McManamon

2.  Michael Gallagher


Texel Ram Lamb

1.  Jimmy Garrivan

2.  Liam McManamon

3.  Ray McGovern


Texel Ewe Lamb

1.  Jimmy Garrivan

2.  Dara & Enda McManamon

3.  David Keane


Crossbred Hogget Ewe

1.  Jimmy Garrivan

2.  Geoffrey O’malley

3.  Daire McManamon


Crossbred Factory Type Lame

1.  Enda McManamon

2.  Ray McGovern


Lleyn Ewe 1 year & over

1.  Mary Gordon

2.  Ian Bracewell

3.  Eamon O’Malley


Lleyn Ram 1 year & over

1.  Mary Gordon

2.  Ian Bracewell

3.  Olivia Bracewell


Lleyn Ram Lamb

1.  Mary Gordon

2.  Eamon O’Malley

3.  John Maxwell


Lleyn Ewe Lamb

1.  Eamon O’Malley

2.  Mary Gordon

3.  John Maxwell


Overall Champion: David & Shane Keane

Reserve Champion: Mary Gordon




Children’s Art Competition:

1st   Deirdre McNally

2nd  Matthew McNally

3rd  Shauna Navin


Best Dressed Lady: Margo Walsh, Dublin


Winner of the load of turf: Mimi Goodman



Dog Show Results 2012


Class 1 - Terriers

1.PJ Clarke – Penny

2.Elizabeth O’Donnell – Boru

3.Michael O’Donnell – keano

Class 2   - Jack Russell

1.Michelle Conroy – Lily

2.Shauna Navin – Jack

3.Ruth Gibbons – Harry

Class 3 – Spaniel

1.John McLoughlin – Lucy

2.Elizabeth O’Donnell – Dexter

3.Bríd Folan – Todd

Class  4 - Gundog Championship

PJ Clarke -  Fifi (bitch)

Iarla Clarke – Zeezee (dog)


Class 5 – Labrador , Retriever

1.Madeline Cummins – Izzy

2. Luke Power – Rollo

3. Ian Moore – Derek

Class 6 - Pastoral

1.John Cummins – Jack

2.Kathleen McNally- Nell

3.Adrian Pringle – Shelly

Class 7 - Working group

1.Michael Joyce - Jake

2.Edel Ruane – Cruiser

3.Barbara O’Halloran – Hannah

Class 8 – Hound group

1.Dan Howe – Shay

2.Orla Fetherstone = Patch

Class 9 Mixed Breed

1.Kiera Navin – Rock

2.Orla Minnish – Tara

3.Louise Murphy –Schofield

Class 10 – Puppy class

1.Amanda Connelly – Junior

2.Dan Howe – Shay

3.Colm Clarke – Rusty

Class 11 – Toy Dog

1.Margo Walsh – Sally

2.Ann Kelly – Henry

3.Sean Kelly – Harry

Class 12 - Irish Shows Association and Boniconlon Show Qualifier. Connaught Region

1.Ann-Marie Flannagan – Misty

2.Bríd Folan – Ted


Class 13  - Under 12 Handler

1.  Elizabeth O’Toole – Ruby

2.  Sean Keane – Ruby

3.  Luke power Rollo

Class 14 – Senior Handler

1.?

2.Sandra Kelly – Lily

Class 15 – Best Groomed Dog

1.Aisha Butler – Bobby

2.Sandra Kelly – Lily

Class 16 – Dog you would most like to take home

1.Louise Murphy – Schofield

2.Ciara Navin – Rock

3.Catriona Moran – Jessie

Class 17 - Canine Veteran

1.Elizabeth O’Donnell – Buddy

2.Madeline Cummins – Riggs

3.Michael Joyce – Jake


Class 18 Fancy Dress

1.Ann-Marie Flannagan – Misty

2.Elizabeth O’Toole – Ruby

3.  Charlotte O’Donnell – Buddy



Champion  Dog of the show

John McLoughlin (Ballina) – Lucy


Reserve Champion

Amanda Connelly (Galway) - Junior

Results for the Louisburgh Horse Show - Saturday 23rd June 2012